Privacy declaration

We understand that your trust in us is the most important capital of "Descheemaecker Pigeon Center BVBA" (hereinafter referred to as "DPC", "we" or "us"). Your privacy is therefore essential to us.

The current privacy statement (hereafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") applies, inter alia, to (i) our website www.pigeoncenter.be our website www.pigeoncenter.be (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), (ii) visits to the buildings and / or the establishment of DPC and (iii) all (commercial) relationships between DPC and its customers, prospects, business partners and those who have subscribed to its magazine.

This Privacy Statement contains, among other things, information about the personal data that DPC collects, as well as information about how DPC uses and processes this personal data.

DPC wishes to emphasise that it always tries to act in accordance with the "Privacy Legislation", namely (i) the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and (iii) the (future) Belgian legislation on the implementation of the aforementioned Regulation.

Visiting the Website, calling on the services of DPC, buying products / goods from DPC, subscribing to the newsletter, registering for a seminar or event of DPC, taking a subscription to the magazine of DPC as well as any and every form of communication with DPC implies your explicit approval (by means of communication of your personal data or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and thus of the way in which DPC collects, uses and processes your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in accordance with the legal disclaimer and cookie policy of DPC.

I. Types of personal data

DPC can collect and process the following personal data:

DPC also automatically collects anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website. For example, DPC will automatically log which parts you visit from the Website, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you accessed the Website. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it allows DPC to compile statistics regarding the use of the Website.

II. Method of collection of personal data

This personal data is collected from or in the context of:

The personal data collected by DPC are thus expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

The provision of certain personal data is (sometimes) a condition to be able to enjoy certain services (e.g. access to certain parts of the Website, subscription to newsletters, participation in certain activities and events). This will always result in the indication which data are mandatory and which are optional.

III. Use of personal data

DPC may use your personal data for the following purposes:

The processing takes place on the following legal grounds, as the case may be:

IV. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

DPC will not disclose your personal details to third parties, unless it is necessary for the execution of the agreement and its optimisation (such as but not limited to processing of payments, sending of deliveries and for the delivery of services to DPC). In this context, your personal data may possibly be made public to payment providers, software suppliers, cloud partners, transport partners, external IT consultants, financial institutions, insurance companies, government and other legal bodies as well as to external service providers.

If it is necessary for DPC within this framework to disclose your personal data to third parties, the third party in question is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, it is possible that DPC may disclose your personal information:

In all other cases DPC will not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties unless they have (i) obtained your consent and (ii) a data processing agreement was reached with the third party concerned, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy in accordance with the treatment of your personal data.

V. Cross-border processing of personal data

As a rule, we do not transfer your data to recipients who have their domicile or seat outside the European Economic Area. Nevertheless, should this be necessary, any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient residing or having its registered office in a country not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission will be governed by provisions of a data transfer agreement, which will either contain (i) the standard contractual clauses as defined in the 'Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87 / EC)' or (ii) provide appropriate safeguards by any other mechanism on the basis of the Privacy Protection Act or any other regulation concerning the processing of personal data.

VI. Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, DPC will only keep your personal data for the period necessary for the achievement and fulfilment of the purposes, such as described in this Privacy Statement under 'III. Use of personal data '.

VII. Your privacy rights

In the context of the processing of your personal data, you have the following privacy rights:

When you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact privacy@pigeoncenter.be.

As a principle you can apply these rights free of charge via the e-mail address mentioned above.

If you do not wish to receive newsletters or information about the services, products and / or goods from DPC, then you can simply unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button, as provided for at the bottom of each e-mail from DPC.

VIII. Security of personal data

DPC commits to taking appropriate and reasonable physical, technological and organisational security measures in the interests of preventing (i) unauthorized or unlawful access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

DPC will store all personal data it has collected on the server on its site, potentially with a back-up in the cloud at data centres in the EU.

Notwithstanding (i) the security policy of DPC, (ii) the check-ups it carries out and (iii) the actions it takes in this context, an infallible level of safety can never be guaranteed. No method of transfer or transmission via the internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so that DPC cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

IX. Update Privacy Statement

DPC is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by placing a new version on the Website. In this regard it is strongly advised to regularly consult the Websites and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are fully aware of any changes.

X. References to other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be redirected to another website or internet source that could collect information about you through cookies or other technologies. DPC bears no responsibility, liability or control authority over these other websites or internet sources, nor about their collection, use and distribution of your personal data. You must personally check the privacy policy of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Legislation.

XI. Contact DPC

If you have questions about the Privacy Statement or about the way in which DPC collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which DPC handled these questions or comments or if you have any complaints about the way in which DPC collects, uses or processes your data, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

All ELITE pigeons >

News on pigeons in your mailbox? Register!


Thank you for your registration.

When you register, you'll be added to the Descheemaecker Pigeon Center mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link in our mailings.